Byars v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Goodyear argues that Byars' § 632.7 claim fails because: (1) the communication at issue stems from an online chat conversation, as opposed to a phone call, (b) Byars fails to plausibly allege that the transmission occurred between telephones, and (c) Byars fails to plausibly allege any communication with Goodyear. [Dkt. 14 at 23-25]. Byars argues that she has sufficiently alleged a § 632.7 claim because the section applies to communications transmitted by "data" and the term "landline telephone" should be construed to include "computer equipment." [Dkt. 16 at 32-3]. The Court analyzes § 632.7 below.

Section 632.7 states:

(a) Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine . . .
Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). "[C]ourts applying § 632.7 have characterized the statute as prohibiting the intentional recording of any communication without the consent of all parties where one of the parties is using a cellular or cordless telephone." McCabe v.