Saleh v. Nike, Inc.
[…] Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins , 578 U.S. 330, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547, 194 L.Ed.2d 635 (2016). A plaintiff must clearly allege facts demonstrating each element at the pleading stage. Id.

According to Defendants, even if Nike possessed FullStory's code, Plaintiff suffered no injury arising from those alleged acts, and to construe § 637.2 to allow Plaintiff to bring a claim for mere possession would violate the case or controversy requirements of Article III. Mot. 19-20. Defendants analogize standing to bring a claim under § 635 to its federal counterpart, 18 U.S.C. § 2512 (" § 2512"). Mot. 19-20. Similar to § 635, § 2512 prohibits the "manufacture[ ], assembl[y], possess[ion], or s[ale] [of] any electronic, mechanical, or other device," the defendant knows or has reason to know is "primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications ...." Like § 637.2, 18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) (" § 2520(a)") provides a private right of action against "any person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter ...."