Saleh v. Nike, Inc.
[…] Lastly, Defendants contend that, because Plaintiff only alleges FullStory shared the data it collected with Nike, Plaintiff's allegations would "criminalize" "ubiquitous" functions of websites. Mot. 14-15. Defendants cite no authority for this proposition or explain its legal significance. The court will not grant Defendants’ Motion on this basis.

III. Cal. Penal Code § 635

Plaintiff's second claim for relief is for violation of Cal. Penal Code § 635 (" § 635"). FAC ¶¶ 73-80. Section 635 provides, in relevant part:

Every person who manufactures, assembles, sells, offers for sale, advertises for sale, possesses, transports, imports, or furnishes to another any device which is primarily or exclusively designed or intended for eavesdropping upon the communication of another ... shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

Cal. Penal Code § 635. As with § 631(a), a private party may bring a claim for a violation of § 635 pursuant to Cal. Penal Code § 637.2.