Saleh v. Nike, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 170815 (S.D. Fla. Sep. 9, 2021). Dkt. 70, 70-1. Although the Goldstein court examined the "session replay" and the distinction between contents and record information, the court finds Goldstein distinguishable. In that case, the court construed Florida's Security of Communications Act ("FSCA") and granted the defendant's motion to dismiss in part on the grounds that the "session replay" at issue in that case fell within a statutory exemption under the FSCA. See Goldstein , 2021 WL 4134774, at *2, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 170815, at *6-7 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 934.02(12)(c) ) ("The FSCA's text itself reinforces that such actions fall outside the statute's purview. The statute specifically excludes "[a]ny communication from an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or an object.").

As Defendants fail to demonstrate any similar exemption exists under Cal.