Buzon v. Ballard Kane
[…] General Statutes § 30-102 does not regulate the driver of the vehicle, only the seller of the intoxicating beverage. While a plaintiff may not be a totally `innocent third party' with respect to the principal tortfeasor, he is such with respect to the party who allegedly sold the intoxicating beverage to an already intoxicated person." Rivera v. Miceli, supra, 39 Conn. L. Rptr. 152-53. This court therefore finds that assumption of risk is not a valid defense to a dram shop claim in Connecticut.

General Statues § 30-102 provides in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section."

II RECKLESSNESS