Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc.
[…] See Hadley, 273 F.Supp.3d at 1081 (“‘Generalized, vague, and unspecified assertions constitute “mere puffery” upon which a reasonable consumer could not rely,' and thus are not actionable under the UCL, FAL, or CLRA.”) (quoting Glen Holly Entm't, Inc. v. Tektronix Inc., 343 F.3d 1000, 1005 (9th Cir. 2003)) (brackets omitted).

B. Plaintiff's Express Warranty Claim

California Commercial Code § 2313, which defines the term “express warranty,” applies to “transactions in goods.” See Cal. Com. Code § 2102; see also Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (defining “express warranty” as “[a] written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.”).