Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc.
[…] Pursuant to the federal regulations promulgated by the FDA to implement the NLEA, “health claims” and “nutrient content claims” that are made in compliance with those regulations are permissible on food labels. A health claim is defined as “any claim made on the label or in labeling of a food . . . that expressly or by implication, including . . . written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart'), [or] symbols (e.g., a heart symbol), . . . characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). An express health claim expressly characterizes the relationship, whereas “[i]mplied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.” Id. A nutrient content claim is “[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient . . . .” 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b).

The FDA's regulations prohibit certain health claims and nutrient content claims where the food product contains “disqualifying nutrients” in an amount that exceeds specified levels for that particular nutrient. 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4), (e); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.65(d)(2). The FDA specifically prohibits any health claims from being made if any of the following four nutrients are above a certain level in the food product: “total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4) (“Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, or sodium in a food above which the food will be disqualified from making a health claim.”). The FDA has expressly decided not to include “sugar” as a disqualifying nutrient. “Therefore, federal law preempts any state law that would prohibit health or nutrient-content claims due to added sugar in the challenged products.” Johnson-Jack v.