Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc.
[…] The court also finds that the word “health,” as used in the name of the cranberry mix, should not be viewed as a standalone statement either because that word is presented in the context of the “heart healthy” representations, which suggests a relationship between the presence of nuts in the trail mix and heart disease. Thus, the use of the term “health” in this context constitutes an “implied health claim,” and as such, plaintiff's claims challenging that statement are likewise preempted. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1) (“Implied health claims include those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a disease or health-related condition.”).

Having concluded that plaintiff's state law claims brought under the CLRA, FAL, and UCL are preempted, the court will grant defendant's motion to dismiss those claims. The court next addresses defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's remaining claims in turn.