Butts v. Cibo Vita, Inc.
[…] Rather, plaintiff argues that the disclosure statement on the Products does not comply with the regulations because of its placement, size, and typeface. (Id. at 12.) However, in support of this argument, plaintiff cites to two provisions of the regulations that do not apply here: 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(e)(3), which pertains to disclosure statements regarding disqualifying nutrients, and 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(h), which pertains to disclosure statements regarding fat content. (Id.) In addition, the court notes that although the regulations pertaining to “nutrient content claims” require that such claims “shall be in type size no larger than two times the statement of identity and shall not be unduly prominent in type style compared to the statement of identity,” there is no requirement regarding type size or style in the regulations governing “health claims.” Compare 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(f) (nutrient content claims) with 21 C.F.R. § 101.14 (health claims).