Kennard v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues that this case supports the allegations here because a reasonable consumer might be misled into thinking that defendant's products “contain only one type of ‘plant protein'-‘veggies.'” However, plaintiff's theory is not misleading protein content but the misleading use of VEGGIE in the various product names. Plaintiff's reliance on Reed v. Gen. Mills, Inc., No. C19-0005-JCC, 2019 WL 2475706, at *4 (W.D. Wash. June 13, 2019), addressing whether a product name fell within 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(c)(i) (governing product names “generally understood by the consumer to mean the product of a particular manufacturer or distributor”), is similarly misplaced.

This determination is reinforced by reference to the Product packaging. See, e.g., Lima v. Post Consumer Brands, LLC, No. 1:18-CV-12100-ADB, 2019 WL 3802885, at *6 (D. Mass. Aug.