Kennard v. Kellogg Sales Co.
[…] As shown above, Kellogg's use of the term VEGGIE is not false and misleading in violation of federal food labelling law or California's Sherman Law. Use of VEGGIE is, at most, ambiguous, and the context of its use considering the packaging (the photographs and contents on the front of the package as well as the information on the back) does not convey that the Products use any particular amount of vegetables that could mislead consumers in violation of federal or California law.

Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 109875, 110100, 110660, adopting the federal standards.

B. Misbranded under 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b)

Plaintiff also alleges that the VEGGIE products are misbranded under 21 C.F.R. § 101.18.

That regulation provides:

The labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling.
21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b). Plaintiff contends that Kellogg “violates this provision in that it designates the Products as ‘VEGGIE,' i.e., vegetable, despite that they are primarily composed of non-vegetable ingredients, like wheat gluten and oil.” FAC ¶ 42.