Butko v. Ciccozzi (In re Butko)
[…] Generally, a nonjudicial officer, such as a County Prothonotary or clerk, then "enter[s] judgment in conformity with the confession" that enjoys "all the qualities of a judgment on a verdict." A federal court may also enter a judgment by confession provided it has subject matter jurisdiction. Once entered, the judgment may be challenged, but "remains in effect as a judicial lien" in the interim.

In re Olick, 221 B.R. at 151 ; see 41 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 407(a) ("As to any residential real property, a plaintiff shall not have the right to levy, execute or garnish on the basis of any judgment or decree on confession, whether by amicable action or otherwise, or on a note, bond or other instrument in writing confessing judgment until plaintiff, utilizing such procedures as may be provided in the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, files an appropriate action and proceeds to judgment or decree against defendant as in any original action. The judgment by confession shall be changed as may be appropriate by a judgment, order or decree entered by the court in the action. After the above mentioned original action has been prosecuted and a judgment obtained, that judgment shall merge with the confessed judgment and the confessed judgment shall be conformed as to amount and execution shall be had on the confessed judgment. The parties to the action shall have the same rights as parties to other original proceedings. Nothing in this act shall prohibit a residential mortgage lender from proceeding by action in mortgage foreclosure in lieu of judgment by confession if the residential mortgage lender so desires.").

F.D.I.C. v. Deglau, 207 F.3d 153, 159 (3d Cir. 2000) (quoting Antipas v. 2102, Inc., No. CIV.A. 98-1145, 1998 WL 306537, at *1 (E.D.Pa. June 9, 1998) ).

Swarb v. Lennox, 405 U.S. 191, 193, 92 S.Ct. 767, 31 L.Ed.2d 138 (1972).

See Pa. R.C.P. 2950 -2961, 2970 -2976.