Burton v. State
[…] This appeal followed.

Reasonable Suspicion for Traffic Stop

In his sole issue, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress the traffic stop because Officer Zieschang did not have reasonable suspicion to conduct the stop. Specifically, appellant argues that Officer Zieschang did not have reasonable suspicion that appellant had violated a traffic offense, nor did Zieschang have reasonable suspicion that appellant was driving while intoxicated. A. Standard of Review and Governing Law

See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.060(a) (West 2011) (providing that person driving on roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes "shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane" and "may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely").

We review a trial court's denial of a motion to suppress for an abuse of discretion and apply a bifurcated standard of review. Furr v. State, 499 S.W.3d 872, 877 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).