Burton v. Stamford
[…] The plaintiff further alleged that the officer failed to operated the police cruiser while responding to an emergency call in such a way as not to endanger life or property in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-283. The complaint alleges that the defendant City of Stamford is liable to indemnify the plaintiff for his injuries and damages pursuant to the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 which provides, in part:

§ 14-283(b) permits the operator of any emergency vehicle to ". . . (1) park or stand such vehicle, irrespective of the provisions of this chapter, (2) proceed past any red light or stop signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down or stopping to the extent necessary for the safe operation of such vehicle, (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction of movement or turning in specific directions.