Burton v. Stamford
[…] Burton's injuries, and no other statute abrogating governmental immunity had been pleaded. Following argument of both counsel the court reserved decision as to the first ground pursuant to Practice Book § 16-37 and deferred decision as to the second ground until the next scheduled trial date which was Tuesday, November 22. On Monday, November 21, 2005 the plaintiff filed by fax a memorandum of law expanding on his primary argument in opposition to the motion for directed verdict, namely that the plaintiff was basing his case not on § 7-465 but on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n which provides that: "(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) the negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer, or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . ." In his memorandum of law the plaintiff conceded that he had not pleaded or proved a case under § 7-465:

In Spears v.