Burton v. City of Stamford
[…] The City of Stamford is therefore liable for the negligent acts attributable to Officer Grabinski, committed within the scope of his employment or other duties.

Because principles of vicarious liability apply, the city is not assisted by the provisions of § 52-572h(f) of the General Statutes.

Section 52-572h "(f) The jury or, if there is no jury the court, shall specify . . . the percentage of negligence that proximately caused the . . . damage to property in relation to one hundred percent, that is attributable to each party . . ."

Instead, it is subject to the provisions of § 52-183, which imposes liability for the negligent operation of a motor vehicle upon the owner of the vehicle.

Section 52-183 "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner, of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant or the owner of the motor vehicle, and operating in the course of his employment . . ."

The defendant City of Stamford's motion to strike is DENIED.

RADCLIFFE, J.


Summaries of

Burton v. City of Stamford

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford
Mar 9, 2005
2005 Ct. Sup. 4141 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2005)
Case details for

Burton v.