Burton v. Krohn (In re Swift)
[…] Grp., LLC, 359 B.R. 543, 553-5 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2007) (citing In re Gitto Global Corp., 422 F.3d 1, 11 (1st Cir. 2005)). Furthermore, "[t]he public interest in openness of court proceedings is at its zenith when issues concerning the integrity and transparency of bankruptcy court proceedings are involved," because creditors need to be able to depend on the openness and integrity of the system. Food Mgmt. Grp., 359 B.R. at 553 (emphasis added). Thus, "exceptions to public access are construed narrowly." In re Orion Pictures Corp., 21 F.3d 24, 27 (2d Cir. 1994).

Section 107 provides that "[o]n request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall...(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed under a case under this title." Because the statute is in the disjunctive, each prong must be analyzed separately.

1. Scandalous Matter