Burton v. Krohn (In re Swift)
[…] In Massengale, the litigant attempting to collect attorneys' fees under Fed. R. Civ. P. 11 was, unlike Mr. Burton, a licensed attorney. Clearly, therefore, a non-attorney pro se litigant, such as Mr. Burton, may not be awarded attorneys' fees under Rule 9011. Accordingly, Burton's claim for attorneys' fees is dismissed.

Plaintiff was once a licensed attorney but has not been since he was suspended from the New York Bar in 1994. See Matter of Burton, 200 A.D.2d 324 (1st Dep't 1994). --------

C. Plaintiff's Claim Under New York Judiciary Law § 487

Burton complains that Defendants have violated New York Judiciary Law § 487, which provides:

An attorney or counselor who:

1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,

2. Wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,

Is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action.

Burton does not explain in his complaint precisely how he believes that Defendants' conduct in the Declaratory Judgment Action has violated this statute, or which sections of the statute he believes have been violated.