Burton v. Adams
[…] (Kolchins v Evolution Mkts., Inc., 31 N.Y.3d 100, 73 N.Y.S.3d 519 [2018]; Foros Advisor LLC v Digital Globe; Inc., 33 F.Supp.3d 354, 360 [SONY 2018); V. Groppa Pools, Inc; v Massello, 106A.D.3d 722, 712 [2dDept 2013]; Schuckman Realty v Marine Midland Bank; 244 D2d. 400, 401 [2d Dept 1997)]).

B. Statute of Frauds and the Doffman Exception

Adams further argued that contract formation was prohibited by New York's "Statute of Frauds," codified in General Obligations Law Sections 5-701 and-5-703, which provides, with many exceptions, that certain agreements, promises, or undertakings are void unless in writing. Section 5-701(a) applies the Statute of Frauds to "a contract to: pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a ., . business opportunity, business, . .. or an interest therein ..." Burtoh argues, however, that he also "spent countless hours in front of a whiteboard" providing Adams with "technical and design advice" when "the. Uniswap protocol and project were still in proof of concept form."