In re Bibox Grp. Holdings Ltd. Secs. Litig.
[…] Rotkiske v. Klemm, ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S.Ct. 355, 361, 205 L.Ed.2d 291 (2019) (rejecting discovery rule for FDCPA claim). Therefore, it is not the role of courts "to second-guess Congress’ decision to include a ‘violation occurs’ provision, rather than a discovery provision." Id. This analysis applies with particular force in the context of § 12(a)(1) claims since, in the same statutory provision that sets forth the limitations period for § 12(a)(1) claims, Congress explicitly included a discovery rule applicable only to other securities law violations. See 15 U.S.C. § 77m (claims stemming from false statements or omissions in a registration statement, prospectus, or oral communication must be "brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission") (emphasis supplied).

The limitations provision at issue in Rotkiske is phrased similarly to the limitations provision applicable to § 12(a)(1) claims. Under the FDCPA, an action "may be brought ... within one year from the date on which the violation occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).