Burt Realty Corp. v. Columbus
[…] Such provisions, in general, are commonly understood to be curative of the inherent constitutional infirmity of a regulation which would delimit the qualitative, as opposed to the quantitative, pre-existing use of land. For example, R.C. 713.13 prohibits the erection, construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building or structure or the use of any land in violation of any municipal zoning ordinance or regulation whether enacted pursuant to the statutes or the "home rule" provisions of our Constitution (Section 3, Article XVIII). But R.C. 713.15 exempts from the impact of a zoning ordinance only the pre-existing "lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises." (Emphasis supplied.)

We have been directed to no case wherein this or any other Ohio court has construed the location of a structure as a use of land protected by a nonconforming use provision.