Burroughs v. State
[…] Davis v. State, 426 Md. 211, 219 (2012). Moreover, "[w]e extend great deference to the findings of the hearing court with respect to first-level findings of fact and the credibility of witnesses unless it is shown that the court's findings are clearly erroneous." Daniels v. State, 172 Md.App. 75, 87 (2006). "We give no deference, however, to the question of whether, based on the facts, the trial court's decision was in accordance with the law." Seal v. State, 447 Md. 64, 70 (2016).

Section 2-511 of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code provides, in pertinent part, that "any DNA samples and records generated as a part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be destroyed or expunged automatically from the State DNA database if … a criminal action begun against the individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual[.]" Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 2-511(a)(1)(i). The statute states that the expungement or destruction "shall occur within 60 days of an event listed in subsection (a) of this section." Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 2-511(d). The statute states further that:

(f) A record or sample that qualifies for expungement or destruction under this section and is matched concurrent with or subsequent to the date of qualification for expungement:
(1)may not be utilized for a determination of probable cause regardless of whether it is expunged or destroyed timely; and
(2) is not admissible in any proceeding for any purpose.
Md. Code, Pub. Safety § 2-511(f).

This Court discussed the applicability of § 2-511 in Varriale v. State, 218 Md.App. 47 (2014). There, the defendant voluntarily provided a DNA sample to the police in order to eliminate himself as a suspect in an alleged rape.