Burke v. State
[…] State, No. 01-15-00857-CR, 2017 WL 219158, at *14 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 19, 2017, no pet.) (holding article 38.37, section 2(b) does not violate a defendant's due process rights); Bezerra v. State, 485 S.W.3d 133, 139-40 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref'd) (same). We conclude article 38.37, section 2(b) does not violate a defendant's due process rights. Burke's first issue is overruled.

Article 38.37, section 2-a provides:

Before evidence described by Section 2 may be introduced, the trial judge must:
(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and
(2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for that purpose.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2-a. Article 38.37, section 3 provides:
The state shall give the defendant notice of the state's intent to introduce in the case in chief evidence described by Section 1 or 2 not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant's trial.
Id. at § 3.