Burke v. State
[…] Although this court has yet to address this issue, the Austin court, from which this appeal was transferred, has addressed the issue and held article 38.37 is not facially unconstitutional. Robisheaux v. State, 483 S.W.3d 205, 209-13 (Tex. App.—Austin 2016, pet. ref'd); see also TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3 ("court of appeals to which [a] case is transferred must decide the case in accordance with the precedent of the transferor court").

Article 38.37, section 2(b) provides:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described in Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(b) (West Supp. 2016). Indecency with a child and sexual assault of a child are among the offenses described in Subsection (a)(1). Id. at § 2(a)(1)(C)-(D).