Burke v. Hamilton Installers, Inc.
[…] See I.L.G.W.U., 2002 WL 999303, *8 (S.D.N.Y.,2002) (collecting cases). This is not the situation in the present case.

Successor Corporations and/or Alter Egos

The Trustees assert that Hamilton Equipment and Professional are the successor corporations and/or alter egos to Hamilton and Stalker. As such, the plaintiffs claim Hamilton Equipment and Professional are responsible for the withdrawal liability.

Section 1369(b) describes certain particular changes in corporate structure that are exempted from withdrawal liability. In this regard, the statute provides that "[i]f a person ceases to exist by reason of a reorganization which involves a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization, however effected, a successor corporation resulting from such reorganization shall be treated as the person to whom this subtitle applies." Bowers v. Andrew Weir Shipping, Ltd., 810 F.Supp. 522, 526 (S.D.N.Y.,1992). The converse is also true, the defendants acknowledge that the doctrine of successor liability to claims for withdrawal liability has been upheld. (Docket No. 33 at page 7), see Truck Drivers Union v.