Burke v. Hamilton Installers, Inc.
[…] Acceptance of the delivery of this Notice and Demand was made at that address by Tracie Stalker on December 3, 2001. (Docket No. 27, Exhibit I). A second letter was sent to the same address on March 11, 2002. (Docket No. 27, Exhibit J). According to the postal mark on the returned envelope, delivery of this letter was refused by the addressee. (Docket No. 27, Exhibit K). Neither Hamilton, nor any of the other corporate defendants, responded to either letter or took any steps to challenge the Trustees determination of withdrawal liability.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a), "any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination made under sections 1381 through 1399 . . . shall be resolved through arbitration."