Burgess v. Trustmark Insurance Company
[…] Woods Masonry, 198 F. Supp. 2d at 1036 n. 11 (noting that in Home Insurance, the Arkansas Supreme Court held even though the suit was one for declaratory judgment brought by the insurer, nothing in section 23-79-209 "prevents the allowance of the [12%] penalty upon a counterclaim for a loss.").

Furthermore, in Woods Masonry, the court also stated that section 23-79-209 applies to suits brought by the insurer, and only applies to suits brought by the insured when the lawsuit is "a suit by the holder of the policy to require the company to reinstate the policy." Id. (citing Newcourt Fin., Inc., 15 S.W.3d at 331) ("From its plain language section 23-79-209 applies to actions where judgment is ultimately rendered against certain insurance companies in suits initiated by the companies. It specifically includes a declaratory-judgment action.