Burgess v. Trustmark Insurance Company
[…] Burgess cannot perform the substantial and material duties of his regular occupation, and for so long as he submits semi-annually to Trustmark a continuous claim form verifying his disability, Trustmark shall pay Dr. Burgess $14,000 a month for the rest of his life."

II. Motion to Amend Order

Plaintiff requested, and the Court awarded, the statutory 12% penalty pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208. Section 23-79-208 provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In all cases in which loss occurs and the cargo, property, marine, casualty, fidelity, surety, cyclone, tornado, life, accident and health, medical, hospital, or surgical benefit insurance company and fraternal benefit society or farmers' mutual aid association or company liable therefor shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made, the person, firm, corporation, or association shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney's fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss. [Emphasis added.]

In an opinion by Judge Howard in this district, the court stated, "The penalty nature of section 23-79-208 `is directed against unwarranted delaying tactics of insurers.'" McKee v. Federal Kemper Life Assur.