Bureau of Prof'l Licensing v. Bachuri
[…] If, after review of the allegation, LARA determines that there is a "reasonable basis" for a violation of the Public Health Code it must obtain approval from the Board's allegation subcommittee before initiating an investigation. MCL 333.16231(2). Specifically, the investigation must be authorized by a panel with at least three Board members, including the Board chair "and at least 2 other members of the appropriate board . . .designated by the chair ...." MCL 333.16231(2)(a). If it obtains panel approval, it "shall investigate the alleged violation." Id. "[I]f the panel fails to grant or deny authorization within 7 days after the board . . . receives a request for authorization, the department shall investigate." Id. MCL 333.16231a provides for a hearing on the complaint before a hearing examiner. See also MCL 333.16237 (outlining the responsibilities and powers of the DSC in reviewing recommended findings of fact and conclusions of law from the hearing examiner).