Buchsbaum v. Dig. Intelligence Sys.
[…] (Opp'n 18:19-20:18.) The Arbitration Agreement recites that Defendant's principal place of business is in McLean, Virginia. (Arbitration Agreement 1.) Further, arbitration is to "take place in McLean, Virginia, unless an alternative location is chosen by the mutual agreement of the parties." (Id. § 1.F.i.) "In reaching a decision, the arbitrator shall apply the governing substantive law applicable to the claims, causes of action, and defenses asserted by the parties as applicable in the State of Virginia." (Id. § 1.F.iii.)

To support his argument, Plaintiff points to California Labor Code section 925, which provides:

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following:

(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California.

(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.
Cal. Labor Code § 925(a). Section 925 does not apply if the employee is represented by counsel "in negotiating the terms of an agreement to designate either the venue or forum." Id. § 925(e). Any contractual provision that violates this statute "is voidable by the employee." Id. § 925(b).