Buchsbaum v. Dig. Intelligence Sys.
[…] Doe 1 v. AOL LLC, 552 F.3d 1077, 1083 (9th Cir. 2009) (quoting M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 17 (1972)). "Section 925 expresses California's strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in employment agreements." Bromlow v. D & M Carriers, LLC, 438 F. Supp. 3d 1021, 1029 (N.D. Cal. 2020). Defendant does not dispute that Plaintiff resided and worked in California. Therefore, in light of California Labor Code section 925, the Arbitration Agreement's forum selection provision is unenforceable.

The choice of law provision meets the same fate. Because it requires application of Virginia's substantive law to Plaintiff's employment claims, the provision "[d]eprive[s] the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." See Cal. Labor Code § 925(a)(2). Hence, the choice of law provision is unenforceable "for the same reasons" as the forum selection provision. See, e.g., Karl v. Zimmer Biomet Holdings, Inc., No. C 18-04176 WHA, 2018 WL 5809428, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 6, 2018).