Bromlow v. D & M Carriers, LLC
[…] 3. California Labor Code section 925.

Finally, Plaintiffs argue that Mr. Stewart cannot be compelled to litigate in Oklahoma due to California Labor Code section 925. Section 925 expresses California's strong public policy against forum-selection clauses in employment agreements. See, e.g. , Alabsi v. Savoya, LLC , No. 18-cv-06510-KAW, 2019 WL 1332191, at *6–7 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2019) ; Depuy Synthes Sales Inc. v. Stryker Corp. , No. 18-cv-1557-FMO, 2019 WL 1601384, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 5, 2019). Under section 925, "[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California , as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California[; or] (2) [d]eprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." Cal. Labor Code § 925(a) (emphasis added). Section 925 further states that "[a]ny provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute." Id. § 925(b).

Notwithstanding California's strong public policy, district courts have held that section 925 does not control claims arising outside of California or claims by plaintiffs who do not primarily reside and work in California. See Mechanix Wear, Inc. v.