Bryan v. Erie County Office of Children
[…] Plaintiffs concede this point, and we will therefore strike the plaintiffs' demand for recovery of punitive damages as to these entities and individuals acting in their official capacities.

We will decline to exercise jurisdiction over the claim for punitive damages against the individual ECOCY defendants and the individual Harborcreek defendants.

2. Immunity Under PSTCA

Defendant ECOCY argues that it enjoys immunity as a local agency pursuant to the Pennsylvania Political Sub-Division Tort Claims Act ("PPSTCA"), citing 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8541 et seq. andRobbins v. CCCYS, 802 A.2d 1239, 1252 (Pa.Commw. 2002). The PPSTCA succinctly and clearly provides that "no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency of an employee thereof or any other purpose." 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8541. ECOCY argues that all of the tort claims, namely Counts II, III, IV, VI, VII and VIII should therefore be dismissed on ground of immunity. Plaintiffs concede that ECOCY itself, as a local agency, is immune from suit, pursuant to 42 Pa.