Taylor v. Danek Medical, Inc.
[…] Under the standard set forth in the Restatement (Third) of Torts, Products Liability, Defendants are likewise entitled to summary judgment in that Plaintiffs have not come forward with any evidence which would support a claim under Section 6(d).

For the above reasons, summary judgment will be granted to Defendants on Plaintiffs' strict liability failure to warn claim.

Count VII

In Count VII, titled "Liability Per Se," Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated provisions of the FDCA and MDA which caused harm to Plaintiff. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated 21 U.S.C. § 331 which reads:

The following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded. (b) The adulteration or misbranding or any food, drug, device or cosmetic in interstate commerce. (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any food, drug, device or cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.

Under the FDCA, "a . . . device shall be deemed to be adulterated" with respect to an intended use if it is a Class III device which has not received premarket approval or § 510(k) clearance with respect to that intended use. See 21 U.S.C. § 351(f).