Bruce Taylor Heavy Equipment Repair and Emergency Vehicle Services, Inc. v. Giano
[…] Defendant has the burden of proving that he is not a resident of Connecticut and subject to personal jurisdiction, as asserted in the motion to dismiss, and that defendant was not subject to abode service under C.G.S. § 52-57(a) at the Southington address but must be served under the longarm statute under C.G.S. § 52-59b(c), as defendant contends. If defendant proves he is not a resident of this state, the burden shifts to plaintiff to submit evidence adequate to establish jurisdiction. Designs for Health, 187 Conn.App. at 6-7.

Section 52-57(a) provides: "... process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." The test under C.G.S. § 52-57 is place of residence in this state not domicile; if the site of service is defendant’s residence in this state abode service is sufficient to confer jurisdiction even if defendant has other residences or his domicile is out-of-state. See Clegg v.