Brown v. Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n
[…] Mr. Brown has appealed and presents us with two questions, which we have consolidated:

Did the Commission err when it denied Mr. Brown's claim for permanent partial disability benefits on the basis that he did not assert his claim within the time limits set out in Lab. & Empl. § 9-736(b)?

In his brief, Mr. Brown articulates the issues as follows:

1. Did the Workers' Compensation Commission and the Circuit Court for Prince George's County, err as a matter of law in applying Labor and Employment Article §9-736 which stands for the proposition that a readjustment and continuing powers and jurisdiction for modifications of the rate of compensation rest with the Workers' Commission "if aggravation, diminution or termination of benefits takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated." The Commission on application on any party of interest or on its own motion may readjust for future application or rate of compensation or if appropriate terminate the benefits.