Brown v. Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n
[…] Brown's November 10, 2009 date of disablement.

2. The parties' contentions

To this Court, Mr. Brown asserts that the Commission erred for several reasons.

First, he argues that the relevant limitations statute is not § 9-736 but rather Lab. & Empl. § 9-711. He argues that his date of disablement was November 10, 2009, and his claim was filed on January 5, 2011, which was within the two-year limitations period.

Section 9-711 states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) If a covered employee suffers a disablement or death as a result of an occupational disease, the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee shall file a claim application form with the Commission within 2 years . . . after the date:
(i) of disablement or death; or

• • •