Brown v. Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n
[…] Judgment in the judicial review proceeding was entered on June 5, 2015.

On November 25, 2015, Mr. Brown filed issues with the Commission requesting temporary total disability benefits from October 6, 2015, through October 18, 2015 as well as a determination by the Commission of the nature and extent of permanent disability arising out of his hypertension and cardiovascular disease. In response, and among other contentions, the WSSC asserted that Mr. Brown's claim was barred by the statute of limitations set out in Lab. & Empl. § 9-736(b). As we will explain later in more detail, the statute provides that, absent fraud or estoppel, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification "is applied for within 5 years after the latter of: (i) the date of the accident; (ii) the date of disablement; or (iii) the last compensation payment." The Commission held a hearing on Mr. Brown's issues on November 9, 2016.

The parties' contentions at the Commission's hearing were essentially the same as those presented to us and we will discuss them later.