Brown v. Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n
[…] Hranicka v. Chesapeake Surgical, Ltd., 443 Md. 289, 297 (2015) (cleaned up). Additionally, we review the decision of the Commission, as opposed to that of the circuit court. Id; see also People's Counsel for Baltimore County v. Surina, 400 Md. 662, 681 (2007) (In a judicial review proceeding, an appellate court "looks through" the circuit court's decision to make its own evaluation of the agency's decision.).

Analysis


1. Lab. & Empl. § 9-736 and the Commission's decision

The parties' contentions center on § 9-736 of the Labor and Employment Article. It states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(b)(1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection , the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the latter of:
(i) the date of the accident;
(ii) the date of disablement; or
(iii) the last compensation payment.