BROWN v. TUFF CITY RECORDS
[…] In the Lockett Action, defendants sought removal of plaintiffs' claims pursuant to CPLR 325(a), and here, defendants now seek removal of such claims pursuant to CPLR 325(a). The Court's discussion in the Lockett Action, however, addressed whether removal to Small Claims Court was warranted under CPLR 325(a) given that defendants argued that the amounts sought were nominal:

Although defendants mainly argue that removal to Small Claims Court is warranted due to the nominal amount of damages allegedly suffered by plaintiffs, defendants do not cite CPLR 325(d) (Removal without consent to court of limited jurisdiction), but 325(a) which provides:

Where a mistake was made in the choice of the court in which an action is commenced, the supreme court . . . may remove the action to the proper court . . .

When the case is brought beyond the monetary jurisdiction of a court, the plaintiff may move for removal and transfer pursuant to CPLR § 325(a), or to start anew . . .