Brown v. State
[…] First, Brown argues the district court erred by denying his request to sever the original three counts of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person from the fourth count. Brown contends that unfair prejudice resulted because the offenses were unconnected and thus could not be assessed separately, resulting in a "spillover effect" by the jury.

We review a district court's order denying a defendant's motion to bifurcate offenses for an abuse of discretion. Tabish v. State, 119 Nev. 293, 302, 72 P.3d 584, 589-90 (2003). Under NRS 173.115, separate offenses may be joined as long as they are "(a) Based on the same act or transaction; or (b) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Determining whether separate offenses comprise a common scheme or plan involves a fact-specific analysis. Farmer v. State, 133 Nev. 693, 699-700, 405 P.3d 114, 120-21 (2017).