Brown v. State
[…] The district court did not err in applying NRS 174 .085(7)

Next, Brown argues that NRS 174.085(7) precluded the State from proceeding on the amended indictment because the State failed to show good cause before dismissing the first indictment. This is a purely legal question that we review de novo. Camacho v. State, 119 Nev. 395, 399, 75 P.3d 370, 373 (2003).

NRS 174.085(7) provides in pertinent part that "[a]fter the arrest or incarceration of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney may voluntarily dismiss an indictment or information without prejudice to the right to bring another indictment or information only upon good cause shown to the court and upon written findings and a court order to that effect." However, when there are two proceedings pending simultaneously against a defendant, dismissal of one does not trigger NRS 174.085's requirements. Thompson v. State, 125 Nev. 807, 812-13, 221 P.3d 708, 712 (2009).