Brown v. State
[…] A jurisdictionally defective claim may not be cured by amendment (Dinerman v NYS Lottery, 69 AD3d 1145 [2010]; Hogan v State of New York, 59 AD3d 754, 755 [2009]; Manshul Constr. Corp. v State Ins. Fund, 118 AD2d 983, 985 [1986]).

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that a claim set forth "the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained and, except in an action to recover damages for personal injury, medical, dental or podiatric malpractice or wrongful death, the total sum claimed". In Heisler v State of New York (78 AD2d 767 [4th Dept 1980]) the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, made clear in discussing the pleading requirements of section 11 (b) that while pleading with "absolute exactness" is not required, the claim "must be specific enough so as not to mislead,