Brown v. State
[…] Recognizing the fact that the claim did not allege a failure to utilize metal detectors, claimant's counsel moved pursuant to CPLR 3025 (c) to conform the pleadings to the proof (Tr. pp. 110-111). Claimant's counsel also requested that the pleadings be conformed to the proof with respect to the allegation in the claim that "all of a sudden an unknown inmate turned face to face with me and slashed me . . ." Claimant contends that the claim should be conformed to reflect claimant's trial testimony that 35 seconds elapsed between the time he called for help and the time he was slashed.

CPLR 3025 (c) permits "pleadings to be amended before or after judgment to conform them to the evidence, upon such terms as may be just . . ." Whether to grant such a motion is determined by considering "such factors as the delay in moving, surprise, and significant prejudice, the latter being the foremost consideration" (Rothstein v City Univ. of N. Y., 194 AD2d 533, 534 [1993]).