Brown v. Riazzi
[…] See Richardson v. Wilkinsburg Police Dep't, No. 16-0129, 2016 WL 4141084, at *3 (W.D. Pa. Aug. 4, 2016) (citing 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 301(9); Callahan v. City of Philadelphia, 207 F.3d 668, 672 (3d Cir. 2000)). Pennsylvania has not waived Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court, and Congress has not abrogated this immunity in enacting 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Conklin, 495 F. App'x at 263 (citing Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66 (1989); Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm'n of Pa., 141 F.3d 88, 91 (3d Cir. 1998); 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b)).

Pennsylvania specifically has withheld consent to suit in federal court. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8521(b) ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.").

Plaintiff's § 1983 official capacity claim against the Judicial Defendants is, in essence, a claim against the Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas and the Magisterial District Court, entities which are both entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.