Brown v. Friel
[…] N.J. State Police, 71 F.3d 480, 483 (3d Cir. 1995) (noting probable cause is present "when the facts and circumstances within the arresting officer's knowledge are sufficient in themselves to warrant a reasonable person to believe that an offense has been . . . committed by the person to be arrested."). Given James and Richelle Solomon's complaints about Plaintiff's unwanted contact and Plaintiff's failure to follow Friel's directions, the Court finds that the police chief had probable cause to suspect that Plaintiff twice committed the crime of harassment. See 18 Pa. Con. Stat. § 2709(a)(3) ("A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose."). As a result, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment. See Tomaskevitch, 717 A.2d at 33 ("The showing of probable cause is an absolute defense to a charge of malicious prosecution.").