Brown v. Filion
[…] See Pet. 440.10 Mem. at 14.

A challenge to the sufficiency of an indictment does not raise a federal claim for the reasons just stated, however. As for any claim that Brown did not receive notice of the charges against him, neither Robbery in the Third Degree nor Grand Larceny in the Fourth Degree requires a specification of the property stolen. See N.Y. Penal Law § 155.30(5) ("A person is guilty of grand larceny in the fourth degree when he steals property and when [t]he property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another."); id. § 160.05 ("A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property."). There is no bar to a trial judge marshaling evidence in a neutral manner to explain how the evidence at trial relates to the charges in the indictment.