Brown v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Id. In addition, Social Security Ruling 83-10 provides, inter alia, that "the full range of light work requires standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6 hours of an 8-hour workday." Here, the ALJ determined that Plaintiff could stand and/or walk for four hours out of an eight-hour workday and occasionally push and/or pull with her right leg. (R. at 26.) See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1567(b); 416.967(b); SSR 83-10.

20 C.F.R. § 416.967, titled Physical exertion requirements, provides in section (b): (b) Light work. Light work involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds. Even though the weight lifted may be very little, a job is in this category when it requires a good deal of walking or standing, or when it involves sitting most of the time with some pushing and pulling of arm or leg controls. To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities. If someone can do light work, we determine that he or she can also do sedentary work, unless there are additional limiting factors such as loss of fine dexterity or inability to sit for long periods of time. Koster v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 643 F. App'x 466, 477 (6th Cir. 2016).