Brooks v. CalAtlantic Homes of Tex., Inc.
[…] Reames v. Hawthorne-Seving, Inc., 949 S.W.2d 758, 761 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1997, pet. denied). Section 16.009, a statute of repose, differs from a statute of limitations. See Galbraith Eng'g Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 290 S.W.3d 863, 866 (Tex. 2009) (discussing differences between statutes of repose and limitations). Statutes of limitations "operate procedurally to bar the enforcement of a right"; a statute of repose "takes away the right altogether, creating a substantive right to be free of liability after a specified time." Id. Section 16.009, however, does not bar an action "based on wilful misconduct or fraudulent concealment in connection with the performance of the construction or repair." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(e)(3).

Section 16.009 uses the alternative spelling of "willful." When quoting the statute, we will use the alternative spelling.