Brooks-Joseph v. City of Seattle
[…] In addition to the State Whistleblower Protection Act, which provides a cause of action to state employees, “Chapter 42.41 RCW protects local government employees who disclose improper government actions. As part of those protections, local government officials and employees are prohibited from taking retaliatory action against whistle-blowers. ” Woodbury v. City of Seattle, 172 Wn.App. 747, 750 (2013) (citing RCW 42.41.040(1)). To seek relief, an aggrieved local government employee must provide written notice of the charge of retaliation to the local government's governing body. RCW 42.41.040(2). Then, upon receipt of the response of the local government, the employee “may request a hearing to establish that a retaliatory action occurred and to obtain appropriate relief.” RCW 42.41.040(4). After receiving the request, the local government applies to the office of administrative hearings for a proceeding before an administrative law judge. RCW 42.41.040(5).