Brooks-Joseph v. City of Seattle
[…] Defendants have also moved for summary judgment on plaintiff's claims alleging that defendants violated both the Washington State Whistleblower Protection Act and the whistleblower protections provided in the Seattle Municipal Code. See Dkt. # 1 at 12.

i. State Whistleblower Protection Act

Defendants argue that “[plaintiff's claim under the State Employee Whistleblower Protection Act is barred because Plaintiff was not a state employee.” Dkt. # 18 at 20. Specifically, the state whistleblower law provides that “[a]ny person who is a whistleblower, as defined in RCW 42.40.020, and who has been subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action is presumed to have established a cause of action for the remedies provided” by the statute. RCW 42.40.050(1)(a). “Whistleblower” is defined as “[a]n employee who in good faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official” or “[a]n employee who is perceived by the employer as reporting, whether they did or not.” RCW 42.40.020(10)(a). “Employee” is defined as “any individual employed or holding office in any department or agency of state government.” RCW 42.40.020(2). Here, plaintiff not an employee of “any department or agency of state government,” thus, she is not a protected whistleblower under the statute.