Brooker v. Altoona Hous. Auth.
[…] Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Group, 508 U.S. 10, 12, 113 S.Ct. 1898, 123 L.Ed.2d 572 (1993). A participating family typically makes rental payments in the amount of thirty percent of its "monthly adjusted income." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(2)(A)(i). Public housing agencies cover the remaining costs of housing eligible individuals by making payments to landlords pursuant to "housing assistance payment contracts." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o)(10).

Pennsylvania's Housing Authorities Law [35 PA. STAT. § 1541 et seq.] creates "housing authorities" for each city and county existing within the Commonwealth. 35 PA. STAT. § 1544(a). A housing authority does not "become operative" until the "governing body" of the relevant city or county "find[s] and declare[s] by proper resolution that there is a need for an Authority to function within the territorial limits of said city or county." 35 PA. STAT. § 1544(a)-(b). On October 24, 1949, the City of Altoona enacted an ordinance recognizing the need for a housing authority to operate within its territorial limits.