Brooker v. Altoona Hous. Auth.
[…] Id. at 5-11. Brooker was awarded monthly payments of $525.00 under Title II and $169.00 under Title XVI, for a total of $694.00 per month. ECF No. 53-4 at 2-3.

The United States Housing Act of 1973 ("Housing Act") [42 U.S.C. § 1401 et seq.]provides housing for qualifying families through the funding of residential units owned and operated by "public housing agencies." 42 U.S.C. § 1437a. "Dwelling units assisted under [the Housing Act are] rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units." 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1). A participating family ordinarily contributes thirty percent of its "monthly adjusted income" to the payment of rent. 42 U.S.C. § 1437a(a)(1)(A).