Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] To be an effective selection or election, the verbal instructions must be recorded and the recording maintained by the person to whom the instructions were given. If there is a dispute over the effectiveness of a selection or election under this subdivision, there is a presumption that the selection or election was not effective and the insurer has the burden of rebutting the presumption with the recording.
(c) Electronically marking the form and providing an electronic signature as provided in the uniform electronic transactions act, 2000 PA 305, MCL 450.831 to 450.849.
MCL 450.832(h) of the UETA provides," 'Electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." And MCL 450.839 provides:
(1) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it is the act of the person.