Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] (c) Electronically marking the form and providing an electronic signature as provided in the uniform electronic transactions act, 2000 PA 305, MCL 450.831 to 450.849.
MCL 450.832(h) of the UETA provides," 'Electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." And MCL 450.839 provides:
(1) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it is the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.
(2) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subsection (1) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including any agreements of the parties, and otherwise as provided by law.

While MCL 500.3107e(2)(c) allows an applicant or insured to electronically mark and sign the form, plaintiff only disputes whether Russell electronically signed the form.