Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, we need not defer to DIFS' interpretation, and we reject plaintiff's argument that the statute requires insureds to complete the PIP selection form before coverage is issued.

Plaintiff's more persuasive argument is that defendant failed to provide sufficient evidence proving that Russell actually signed the PIP selection form. MCL 500.3107c(1) states in relevant part that an insured "shall" select a coverage option "in a way required under" MCL 500.3107e. That section in turn provides in relevant part:

(2) A person must make a selection under section 3009 or 3107c, or an election under section 3107d in 1 of the following ways:
(a) Marking and signing a paper form.
(b) Giving verbal instructions, in person or telephonically, that the form be marked and signed on behalf of the person. To be an effective selection or election, the verbal instructions must be recorded and the recording maintained by the person to whom the instructions were given. If there is a dispute over the effectiveness of a selection or election under this subdivision, there is a presumption that the selection or election was not effective and the insurer has the burden of rebutting the presumption with the recording.
(c) Electronically marking the form and providing an electronic signature as provided in the uniform electronic transactions act, 2000 PA 305, MCL 450.831 to 450.849.
MCL 450.832(h) of the UETA provides," 'Electronic signature' means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record." And MCL 450.839 provides: