Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] This case raises two issues with respect to this statute. First, whether Russell made an effective selection of a $250,000 limit for PIP coverage under MCL 500.3107c(1) for her policy issued by defendant. Second, if Russell did not make an effective selection for PIP coverage, whether there is a rebuttal presumption that the premium payment she made accurately reflects a $250,000 level of coverage pursuant to MCL 500.3107c(3). If both questions are answered in the negative, then Russell's policy had unlimited PIP coverage under MCL 500.3107c(4).

A. MCL 500.3107C(1)

To address the first issue, we must determine whether Russell made an effective selection under MCL 500.3107c(1). Again, that subsection provides that an "insured shall, in a way required under section 3107e and on a form approved by the director," select a level of PIP coverage. MCL 500.3107c(1) (emphasis added). Plaintiff does not contest that the PIP selection form allegedly signed by Russell was "approved by the director" within the meaning of MCL 500.3107c(1).