Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff claims in its reply brief on appeal that this metadata "was never submitted to the trial court" and is therefore not a part of the lower court record. Plaintiff's assertion is factually incorrect; plaintiff itself submitted this information to the trial court, and it is indeed part of the lower court record.

B. MCL 500.3107C(3)

Next, the parties dispute whether MCL 500.3107c(3) is applicable to this case. That subsection provides:

If an insurance policy is issued or renewed as described in subsection (1) and the applicant or named insured has not made an effective selection under subsection (1) but a premium or premium installment has been paid, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the premium or installment paid accurately reflects the level of coverage applicable to the policy under subsection (1).

Reading the language of the statute as written, it provides that if (1) a policy is issued as described in MCL 500.3107c(1), and (2) the insured did not make an effective selection for PIP coverage under that subsection, but (3) the insured still made a premium payment, then there is a rebuttable presumption that the level of coverage corresponds to the premium payment made.