Bronson Health Care Grp. v. Esurance Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] We conclude that plaintiff's interpretation has no basis in the language of the statute. Again, the statute plainly has three preconditions that must be met for it to apply-(1) a policy is issued as described in MCL 500.3107c(1), (2) the insured did not make an effective selection of PIP coverage under the same subsection, and (3) the insured made a premium payment. MCL 500.3107c(3). If all three preconditions are met, then "there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of the premium or installment paid accurately reflects the level of coverage applicable to the policy under subsection (1)." MCL 500.3107c(3). Plaintiff's interpretation, however, changes the second precondition to only situations in which "it is unclear from the insured's markings on the form which level of coverage the insured actually chose."