Brock v. State
[…] See, e.g., Christmas v. State, 464 S.W.3d 832, 839, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3621, at *13 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 14, 2015, pet. ref'd) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Furthermore, a couple of other statutory provisions also imply that subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) are different ways to commit the same section 36.06 offense. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.§ 250.006(a)(24) (West Supp.2015) (prohibiting employment in certain facilities serving the elderly, persons with disabilities, or persons with terminal illnesses if a person has been convicted of “an offense under Section 36.06, Penal Code (obstruction or retaliation)”); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann.§ 19.03(a)(2) (West Supp.2015) (providing that a person may commit the offense of capital murder if he “intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit ... arson, obstruction or retaliation, or terroristic threat ....” (emphasis added)).

We also recognize that subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) have common punishment ranges, and Texas courts have recognized “[o]bstruction or retaliation is a result-oriented offense.” Christmas v. State, 464 S.W.3d 832, 839, 2015 Tex.App.