Brock v. State
[…] See, e.g., Articles 21.03, 21.04, and 21.11. Thus, the indictment must be specific enough to inform the defendant of the nature of the accusations against him so that he may prepare a defense. Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601. However, the due-process requirement may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument. Kellar v. State, 108 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Tex.Crim.App.2003). When a motion to quash is overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State's theory against which he would have to defend. Id. ; see also Art. 21.19 (“An indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”).

297 S.W.3d 260, 267 (Tex.Crim.App.2009).

B. The Indictment

The State may charge multiple offenses in a single indictment. See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.24(a) (West 2009). However, “no paragraph may charge more than one offense.” Id. art. 21.24(b).