Brock v. State
[…] State, 721 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). In examining the record for egregious harm, we consider the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, the final arguments of the parties, and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole. Olivas, 202 S.W.3d at 144. Jury-charge error is egregiously harmful if it affects the very basis of the case, deprives the defendant of a valuable right, or vitally affects a defensive theory. Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex.Crim.App.2007) ; Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex.Crim.App.2006).

Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the trial court deliver to the jury a “written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14 (West 2007). “A charge that assumes the truth of a controverted issue is a comment on the weight of the evidence and is erroneous.” Whaley v. State, 717 S.W.2d 26, 32 (Tex.Crim.App.1986) ; see Grady v.