Reed v. State
[…] It is such risky conduct that, even in the absence of any physical injury, the legislature has appropriately increased the punishment for it to a third-degree felony.

DIANE BURCH BECKHAM, CRIMINAL LAWS OF TEXAS 2005-2007, 55 (TDCAA 2005).

Finally, appellant could have been prosecuted for the offense of deadly conduct, just not under the enhanced-punishment provision. He could have been charged with deadly conduct under Section 22.05(a) which provides, "A person commits an offense if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury." Under this provision, it does not matter whether appellant discharged his gun "at" the house, "on" the house, or "in" the house. This penal provision appropriately addresses the risk that appellant posed to his brother.