Broadnax v. City of New Haven
[…] Kelley Property Development, Inc. v. Lebanon, 226 Conn. 314, 339, 627 A.2d 909 (1993). Here, there appears to be just such a state statute — General Statutes § 46a-58. For the foregoing reasons, the defendants' motion to strike the third count is granted.

See Bivens v. Six-Unknown Named Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation, 403 U.S. 388, 91 S.Ct. 1999, 29 L.Ed.2d 619 (1971).

General Statutes § 46a-58 (a) provides: "It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section for any person to subject, or cause to be subjected, any other person to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities, secured or protected by the constitution or laws of this state or of the United States, on account of religion, national origin, alienage, color, race, sex, blindness or physical disability."

V

In the fourth count, the plaintiffs claim intentional infliction of emotional distress.