Britton v. Woodford
[…] Cal. Const. Art. 1. § 1.

The gravamen of his complaint is that parole has been defined by the U.S. Supreme Court as a system of conditional release before the completion of a judicially imposed sentence and that when he has completed his judicially imposed prison term, the state parole statutes as applied to him, inter alia, will subject him to unreasonable searches and seizures, compel him to provide a DNA sample, and limit his right to travel and to vote, in violation of his constitutional rights.

Cal. Const., art. II, § 4; see also, Cal. Elec. Code § 2150(a)(9), in registering to vote, an applicant must show by affidavit that he or she "is currently not imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony."

Motion to Dismiss