Bristow v. Johnson
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). In other words, § 3621(b) mandates that the BOP make an individualized assessment under the five statutory criteria when making transfer or placement determinations "to any available penal or correctional facility[ ]," including RRC placement. Rodriguez, 541 F.3d at 1188 (emphasis added).

When a federal prisoner approaches the end of his sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c) requires the BOP to decide whether the prisoner is suitable for transfer to an RRC to ease his transition back into a community. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(6)(A); see Sacora, 628 F.3d at 1062. Specifically, § 3624(c) states:

The Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment spends a portion of the final months of that term (not to exceed 12 months), under conditions that will afford that prisoner a reasonable opportunity to adjust to and prepare for the reentry of that prisoner into the community. Such conditions may include a community correctional facility.
18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). In administering § 3624(c), the BOP considers the five factors set forth above in § 3621(b). Sacora, 628 F.3d at 1068.

III.

EXHAUSTION AND SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION