Brister v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons
[…] Dunster Live, L.L.C. v. LoneStar Logos Mgmt. Co., L.L.C., 908 F.3d 948, 951 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing Buckhannon Bd. and Care Home, Inc. v. W.V. Dept. of Health and Human Res., 532 U.S. 598, 602-03 (2001)). Like many federal civil rights statutes, the Rehabilitation Act has a fee shifting provision that allows a prevailing party in litigation to collect attorneys' fees for having vindicated the statutory rights of the disabled. Yeh v. United States Bureau of Prisons, No. 3:18-CV-943, 2020 WL 1505661, at *3 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 30, 2020) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 794). Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) provides that in "any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision [the Rehabilitation Act]," the court "may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." Id.

"Prevailing party" is a term of art that Congress has used in numerous attorney's fees statutes. Dunster, 908 F.3d at 952 (citing Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 603 n.4); see also Hensley v.