Briordy v. Chloe Foods Corporation
[…] This leaves for consideration Plaintiff's claims for retaliation under the THRA, aiding and abetting a violation of the THRA, and assault and battery.

A. Individual Liability Under the THRA

Plaintiff seeks to hold Stachler personally liable for retaliation and for aiding and abetting retaliation. Stachler first notes that, as a general rule, the THRA, like Tile VII, does not allow for the imposition of personal liability because an individual is not an employer. However, that argument neglects to consider T.C.A. § 4-21-301(1) which makes it unlawful for "a person" to "[r]etaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter." An individual can be liable for retaliation under this statute, Emerson v. Oak Ridge Research, Inc., 187 S.W.3d 364, 377 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2005).