Breton v. Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance Company
[…] II. Prejudgment Interest

Plaintiffs seek prejudgment interest with respect to the Policy proceeds. Graphic Arts disputes Plaintiffs' entitlement to prejudgment interest. The Court finds prejudgment interest is appropriate in this case.

Prejudgment interest is intended to make a plaintiff whole by compensating him for loss of use of money due as damages from the time the claim accrues until the judgment is entered. West Virginia v. United States, 479 U.S. 305 (1987). Va. Code § 8.01-382 provides:

In any . . . action at law or suit in equity, the final order, verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence. The final order, judgment or decree entered shall provide for such interest until such principal sum be paid.

"Under Virginia law, it is within the discretion of the trial court to award prejudgment interest." Glover Constr. Co., Inc. v. Hampton Roads Sanitation Dist., 166 F.3d 332, 1998 WL 883486, *3 (4th Cir. 1998).