Breton v. Graphic Arts Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Id. While the precise issue presented here was not addressed in Whitmer, the Virginia Supreme Court's reasoning in that case leads this Court to conclude that the Virginia Supreme Court would likewise reject Plaintiffs' position here that Graphic Arts' failure to pay delays the beginning of the period of restoration, even if Plaintiffs did not have the financial wherewithal to replace the property absent receipt of the insurance proceeds.

Plaintiffs contend that Whitmer has been overruled by amendments to Va. Code § 38.2-2119 that were enacted after the decision in Whitmer. That statute, as amended, provides in § 38.2-2119(b) that policies issued in Virginia must provide that an insured may "assert a claim for the actual cash value of the property insured thereunder without prejudice to his right to thereafter assert a claim for the difference between the actual cash value and the full replacement cost." It further provides that any claim for such difference must be made within six months of (1) the last date on which the insured received payment for the actual cash value or (2) the date on which an order is entered declaratory of an insured's right to full replacement cost, whichever last