Brent v. American Federation of State
[…] However, this statute specifically denies federal subject matter jurisdiction to public employees of political subdivisions. 29 U.S.C. § 152(2). In 1990, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals found that the political subdivision exemption applies to those entities that are "either (1) created directly by the state, so as to constitute departments or administrative arms of the government, or (2) administrated by individuals who are responsible to public officials or to the general electorate." Moir v. Greater Cleveland Regional Transit Authority, 895 F.2d 266, 271 (6th Cir. 1990).

Section 301(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a): provides:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

Section 2(2) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2) states:

The term "employer" . . . shall not include . . . any State or political subdivision thereof . . . or any labor organization (other than when acting as an employer).