Brandal v. Columbus City School District
[…] Therefore, the Title VII claim is barred because he failed to exhaust administrative remedies, and there is no "clear identity of interest" between the school district and the Defendants. Knafel, 899 F.2d at 1481; Romain, 836 F.2d at 245; Jones, 748 F.2d at 1086.

In Addition, as stated in Part III.A supra, claims under Title VII cannot be brought against Schmidt because she is not Brandal's employer. Therefore, the Union, Johnson, and Schmidt's motions are granted as to Brandal's Title VII retaliation claim.

E. State Law Claims

1. Ohio Revised Code § 4112

Brandal also brings a claim under O.R.C. § 4112.02 which states in part that it is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a labor organization to "[d]iscriminate against, limit the employment opportunities of, or otherwise adversely affect the employment status . . . because of race, color, religion, sex, military status, national origin, disability, age, or ancestry." O.R.C. § 4112.02. The Union, Johnson, and Schmidt's motions for judgment on the pleadings are granted for Brandal's claims pursuant to O.R.C. § 4112.02. Brandal's complaint fails to allege facts against the Union, Johnson, and Schmidt that create a plausible claim for relief under § 4112.02.