Brenner v. New Richmond Reg'l Airport Comm'n
[…] Throughout the country, there have been disagreements about whether takings could ever occur above the minimum safe altitude of flight, and what the minimum safe altitude of flight is in a given circumstance.

¶ 70 In 1946, Causby identified the minimum safe altitude as 500 feet by day and 1000 feet by night. Causby, 328 U.S. at 263–64, 66 S.Ct. 1062. In 1962, Batten, 306 F.2d at 585, identified the minimum safe altitude as 1000 feet over congested areas and 500 feet over sparsely populated areas, citing a section of the Code of Federal Regulations.

¶ 71 We take note of 14 C.F.R. § 91.119, which reads as follows:

Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes:

(a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.

(b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft.

(c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.

349(d) Helicopters, powered parachutes, and weight-shift-control aircraft. If the operation is conducted without hazard to persons or property on the surface

(1) A helicopter may be operated at less than the minimums prescribed in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, provided each person operating the helicopter complies with any routes or altitudes specifically prescribed for helicopters by the FAA; and

(2) A powered parachute or weight-shift-control aircraft may be operated at less than the minimums prescribed in paragraph (c) of this section.
14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (2011).

¶ 72 One commentator has suggested that tying takings to the minimum safe altitude of flight—known as the “fixed height” theory—“misread[s] the Supreme Court's analysis.”