Hillcrest Golf v. Altoona
[…] See Kroll v. Bartell, 101 Wis.2d 296, 305-06, 304 N.W.2d 175, 179 (Ct.App. 1981). A court must disregard any error, at any stage of the proceedings, that does not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party. Section 805.18(1), Stats. Hillcrest's timely notice of claim or timely actual notice avoid the possibility of prejudice to the adverse parties in this action.

Section 32.10, Stats., provides in pertinent part:

The petition shall describe the land, state the person against which the condemnation proceedings are instituted and the use to which it has been put or is designed to have been put by the person against which the proceedings are instituted. A copy of the petition shall be served upon the person who has occupied petitioner's land, or interest in land. The petition shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court and thereupon the matter shall be deemed an action at law and at issue, with petitioner as plaintiff and the occupying person as defendant.

See Olsen v. Township of Spooner, 133 Wis.2d 371, 395 N.W.2d 808 (Ct.App. 1986), holding that sec. 893.80(1)(a) requires timely notice of claim for actions under sec. 32.10.

NUISANCE