Brennan Ctr. for Justice at NYU Sch. of Law v. N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Since Election Law § 3–100(4) is clear that a quorum requires three Commissioners, the Court presumes this is not the “policy” that Petitioners are contesting. Nonetheless, the act of voting on April 16, 2015 was not affected by an error of law, was arbitrary and capricious, or constituted an abuse of discretion. Thus, the Court surmises that Petitioners are attacking the “ policy” of the 1996 Opinion. For the reasons that follow, the Court declines to render a declaratory judgment on the grounds of statute of limitations.

Declaratory judgments are governed by CPLR § 3001, which provides that “[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy ....” (emphasis added.) “The general purpose of the declaratory judgment is to serve some practical end in quieting or stabilizing an uncertain or disputed jural relation either as to present or prospective obligations” (James v. Alderton Dock Yards, Ltd., 256 N.Y. 298, 305, 176 N.E. 401 [1931] ).