Brennan Ctr. for Justice at NYU Sch. of Law v. N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] (See Matter of Owners Comm. on Elec. Rates v. Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 150 A.D.2d 45, 53, 545 N.Y.S.2d 416 [3d Dept.1989] [dissenting op.], revd. on dissenting op. by 76 N.Y.2d 779, 559 N.Y.S.2d 957, 559 N.E.2d 651 [1990] [agreeing with dissenting opinion]; Matter of New York State Rehabilitation Assn., 237 A.D.2d at 720, 653 N.Y.S.2d 978 [3d Dept.1997] ; Walton, 8 N.Y.3d at 194, 831 N.Y.S.2d 749, 863 N.E.2d 1001 ; Matter of Best Payphones, Inc., 5 N.Y.3d at 30, 799 N.Y.S.2d 182, 832 N.E.2d 38.)

Merits of Article 78

In addition to several procedural flaws, the Petition fails on the merits. The Petition moves pursuant to CPLR § 7803(3) and requests that the Court to review “whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion....” Petitioners' Reply brief further clarified they were seeking mandamus to review, not to compel.

In a mandamus to review proceeding, “a court examines an administrative action involving the exercise of discretion” (Matter of Scherbyn v. Wayne–Finger Lakes Bd. of Coop. Educ.