Brennan Ctr. for Justice at NYU Sch. of Law v. N.Y. State Bd. of Elections
[…] Under Election Law § 3–100(4), “[f]or the purposes of meetings, three commissioners shall constitute a quorum. The affirmative vote of three commissioners shall be required for any official action of the state board of elections.”

What Petitioners complain of here was performed by Respondent per the Election Law. The four Commissioners reviewed the 1996 Opinion and the provisions of law it interpreted. (See Election Law § 3–102[1].)