Brenmor Props., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Lisbon
[…] The commission thereafter filed a petition for certification to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 8–8(o ). We granted the commission's petition and this appeal followed.

The court also concluded that the commission's claim regarding the proposed road drainage system was without merit. The commission does not challenge that determination in this appeal.

I

As a preliminary matter, we first consider the plaintiff's claim, raised as an alternative ground of affirmance, that the commission failed to state its reasons for denying the resubmitted application when it rendered its decision. Section 8–30g obligates a land use agency “to make a collective statement of its reasons on the record when it denies an affordable housing land use application.” JPI Partners, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Board, 259 Conn. 675, 692, 791 A.2d 552 (2002).