Brenmor Props., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Lisbon
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission, 318 Conn. 431, 445, 122 A.3d 533 (2015) ; see also Wood v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 258 Conn. 691, 708–709, 784 A.2d 354 (2001).

In affordable housing appeals, the court's authority derives not from § 8–8, but from § 8–30g. Section 8–30g (g) provides in relevant part that “[i]f the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal was taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it.” Our Supreme Court has recognized that § 8–30g (g) authorizes a reviewing court “to employ much more expansive remedies than are available to courts in traditional zoning appeals.” AvalonBay Communities,

For that reason, the commission's reliance on cases such as Finley v.