Brenmor Props., LLC v. Planning & Zoning Comm'n of Lisbon
[…] Christian Activities Council, Congregational v. Town Council, supra, 249 Conn. at 580–81, 735 A.2d 231.

The standard of review embodied in § 8–30g (g) is twofold in nature. See JPI Partners, LLC v. Planning & Zoning Board, supra, 259 Conn. at 690, 791 A.2d 552. First, a reviewing court must “determine whether the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record.... Specifically, the court must determine whether the record establishes that there is more than a mere theoretical possibility, but not necessarily a likelihood, of a specific harm to the public interest if the application is granted.” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)