Brass City Residences, Inc. v. City of Waterbury
[…] The defendant contends that because the assessment placed on the exempt property did not change after the tax exempt status was changed, the property has a last evaluation based upon the pre-exempt assessment. The question becomes whether the October 1, 2013 assessment can be defined as the last evaluated tax. The assessed value of the property in the tax records is not based on the status of the property as exempt and therefore is based upon the October 1, 2013 assessed value.

When the property was purchased by the plaintiff the status of the property as tax-exempt changed and C.G.S. Section 12-81a was applied. This statute states in relevant part: " (a) The purchaser, his heirs, successors or assigns of any property which, on the assessment date prior to such sale, was tax-exempt to any extent in accordance with the provisions of section 12-81 or with respect to which taxes for the current tax year were abated to any extent in accordance with provisions of chapter 204, shall be liable for the payment of municipal taxes on that portion of such property which was so exempt or with respect to which taxes were so abated, from the date on which the conveyance is placed on the land records of the town in which such property is situated, as provided in subsection (b) of this section, including a prorated share of taxes for the tax year in which the transfer took place. Such liability shall attach to the property as a charge thereon." On June 9, 2014, the City of Waterbury Assessor's Office mailed notice to the plaintiff setting forth the change in status from exempt to taxable and indicating the assessed value with the prorated portion of the assessment that would be taxable to the plaintiff.