Brass City Residences, Inc. v. City of Waterbury
[…] The defendant provides an affidavit of the City of Waterbury assessor, Mr. David Dietsch, which indicates that the assessment date for the property for the 2013 Grand List is October 1, 2013. Therefore, in accordance with this assessment the defendant contends that the one-year period began on October 1, 2013 and thus, the one-year statute expired on October 1, 2014. The plaintiff argues that the language of the statute upon which the defendant relies requires that the court interpret differently what is meant by " last evaluated." C.G.S. § 12-119 states that, " the owner . . . or any lessee . . . whose lease has been recorded . . . who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the Superior Court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ." The plaintiff argues that the term " last evaluated" should be interpreted to be the date when the property was changed from tax exempt to taxable and thus the filing of the action on October 28, 2014 satisfies the one-year statutory limitation.